20 01 Nyla CooperHere are the Patriot Athletic All-Conference basketball teams for boys and girls as chosen by the league’s head coaches:
GIRLS
Player of the year
Faith Francis, Westover
Coach of the year
Michael Ferguson, Westover
First team
Montasia Jones, Pine Forest
Dai’ja Robinson, Douglas Byrd
Mia Ayres, South ViewMiya Giles-Jones, E.E. Smith
Ni’jaa Wells, Gray’s Creek
Second t20 02 Kaya Goldsbyeam
Skylar White, Cape Fear
Ke’Onna Bryant, E.E. Smith
Harmony Martin, Westover
Morgan Brady, Gray’s Creek
Maaika Dones, Overhills
Kendall Macauley, E.E. Smith
Honorable mention
E.E. Smith - Amiah Savage, Tamia Morris
South View - Tashyria McNeill
Westover - 20 03 Langston DavisMaria Wiley
Cape Fear - Ania McLaughlin
Douglas Byrd - Sierra Glover, Tamia Brantley

BOYS
 Player of the year
 D’Marco Dunn, Westover
 Coach of the year
 George 20 04 Quiones ClaytonStackhouse, Westover
 First team
Treymane Parker, Cape Fear
Traymond Willis-Shaw, Westover
Davis Molnar, Terry Sanford
Marquail James, Cape Fear
Isaiah Washington, Pine Forest
Second team
Marquis Eskew, Pine Forest
Zachary Lowery, Overhills
Darius Jewel, Westover
Jase Ford, Overhills
Tristan Harkins, Pine Forest
Yates Johnson, Terry Sanford
Hon20 06 traymond willis shaworable mention
South View - Cedavion Wimbley, Aiden McLaurin
Westover - Isaiah Bridges
Cape Fear - R.J. McDonald
Terry Sanford - Ky’Ron Kelly
E.E. Smith - Jayden Siermons
Douglas Byrd - Donnell Melvin, Shawn Jones.

Here are the Sandhills Athletic All-Conference basketball teams for girls and boys as chosen by the league’s head coaches:

GIRL20 07 Faith FrancisS
Player of the year
Kylie Chavis, Purnell Swett
Coach of the year
Nattlie McArthur, Jack Britt
First team
Nyla Cooper, Jack Britt
Kaya Goldsby, Jack Britt
Ashara Hayes, Jack Britt
Amore Kirkland, Seventy-First
Nyielah Nick, Seventy-First
Natalie Evington, Purnell Swett
Jada Coward, Purnell Swett
Keayna McLaughlin, Pinecrest
Keionnna Love, Richmond Senior
August Smith, Lumberton
Asjah Swindell, Scotland
Wynashia Bratcher, Hoke County
Jayla McDougald, Richmond Senior
Ayonn20 08 Miya Giles Jonesa Williams, Seventy-First
Amber Nealy, Jack Britt
BOYS
Player of the year
Jordan McNeil, Lumberton
Coach of the year
Ben Snyder, Pinecrest
First team
Bradley Haskell, Pinecrest
J.J. Goins, Pinecrest
Jadrion Chatman, Lumberton
Charlie Miller, Lumberton
Nygie Stroman, Richmond Senior
Patrick McLaughlin, Richmond Senior
Mandrell Johnson, Scotland
Quinones Clayton, Seventy-First
Xavice Jones, Purnell Swett
Ervin Everett, Hoke
Langston Davis, Jack Britt
Michael Todd, Lumberton
Dillon Drennon, Pinecrest
Garrett McRae, Scotland
Bruce Wall, Scotland
 
Pictured from top to bottom: Nyla Cooper, Kaya Goldsby, Langston Davis, Quiones Clayton, D'Marco Dunn, Traymond Willis-Shaw, Faith Francis, Miya Giles-Jones. Photo of Miya Giles-Jones by Matthew Plyler/MaxPreps

Latest Articles

  • Follow the data — really? ‘Duck and cover.’
  • Local government small business beneficiaries
  • Hay Street Live features Kiari Mhoon
  • Staying alive to remain open for business
  • FTCC offers associate degree nursing program

 

Login/Subscribe